Accident Summary Nr: 14477988 - STRUCK BY FALLING BALE OF BOXES

Accident Summary Nr: 14477988 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 06/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10119271406/30/198620150Penobscot Poultry, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PILING BALES OF BOXES, USING A FORK LIFT. THE OVERHEAD GUARD HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE FORK LIFT. ONE OF THE BALES CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A CEILING BEAM, PUSHING THE BALE OFF THE FORKS ONTO THE DRIVER (EMPLOYEE #1). HE SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO SOME FACIAL BONES AND SEVERE FACE AND SCALP LACERATIONS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101192714 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported