Accident Summary Nr: 14477988 - STRUCK BY FALLING BALE OF BOXES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101192714 | 06/30/1986 | 2015 | 0 | Penobscot Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PILING BALES OF BOXES, USING A FORK LIFT. THE OVERHEAD GUARD HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE FORK LIFT. ONE OF THE BALES CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A CEILING BEAM, PUSHING THE BALE OFF THE FORKS ONTO THE DRIVER (EMPLOYEE #1). HE SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO SOME FACIAL BONES AND SEVERE FACE AND SCALP LACERATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101192714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |