Accident Summary Nr: 14477970 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101192524 | 06/23/1986 | 3999 | 0 | Redmond Pet Kare Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING THE DRYNESS OF WOOD CHIPS WHEN HE DROPPED THE SAMPLING SCOOP INTO AN INADEQUATELY GUARDED INCLINED AUGER. WHEN HE REACHED IN TO GET THE SCOOP HE CAUGHT THE TWO MIDDLE FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND BETWEEN THE AUGER BLADES AND THE AUGER WALL. THE TWO FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYEE ALSO INCURRED AN INJURY TO HIS LOWER LEFT ARM WHEN IT WAS BROUGHT INTO CONTACT WITH THE SHARP EDGES OF THE PARTIAL GUARD. THE ACCIDENT WAS DUE TO THE INADEQUATE GUARDING OF THE AUGER BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101192524 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |