Accident Summary Nr: 14477947 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101192300 | 06/09/1986 | 1521 | 0 | W.W. Gagnon & Son |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at a height of 10 to 12 ft on an A-frame scaffold, siding a residential building. while working at about 10 to 12 ft high on an A-frame scaffold. While stretching, one of the employees forced the scaffold away from the building and both workers fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered back injuries. The cause of the accident may have been poor footing. No construction standards exist for this type of scaffold, which is similar to a horse-type scaffold. OSHA did not have jurisdiction in this case, so a thorough investigation was not performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101192300 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |