Accident Summary Nr: 14477905 - GASOLINE TANK EXPLODED, BURNING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101192201 | 05/27/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Clean Harbors Of Maine, Inc. |
Abstract: SEVEN EMPLOYEES FROM TWO COMPANIES WERE ENGAGED IN THE REMOVAL OF THREE UNDERGROUND 6,000 GALLON GASOLINE STORAGE TANKS FROM AN ABANDONED FILLING STATION. TWO OF THE TANKS HAD BEEN REMOVED AND CLEANED. THE THIRD TANK HAD BEEN RAISED AND GAS WAS BEING PUMPED OUT BY A VACUUM TRUCK. VAPORS FROM THE VACUUM PUMP FLOODED THE WORK SITE AND WERE IGNITED BY A PICKUP TRUCK. THE FLASH FIRE SPREAD INTO THE THIRD TANK, IGNITING THE VAPORS INSIDE THE TANK. THE TANK EXPLODED, KILLING ONE WORKER AND SERIOUSLY INJURING TWO OTHERS. THEY SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101192201 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101192201 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101192201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |