Accident Summary Nr: 144779.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585076.015 | 03/23/2022 | 333618 | Mack Trucks, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee who worked in an unspecified capacity for a large truck manufacturer died from COVID-19. The employee had been conducting training with a new coworker and later began to exhibit COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee was hospitalized after being diagnosed with COVID-19 and pneumonia prior to his death. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1585076.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |