Accident Summary Nr: 14477863 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM FORKLIFT EXHAUST

Accident Summary Nr: 14477863 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10108680902/26/198634440Pettingill-Ross Co., Inc.

Abstract: EIGHT EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM A PROPANE FUELED FORKLIFT WHICH HAD BEEN OPERATING EIGHT HOURS IN A BUILDING OF APPROXIMATELY 160,000 CUBIC FOOT CAPACITY. THE FORKLIFT, WHICH WAS EMITTING AN EXHAUST COMPRISED OF 2% CARBON MONOXIDE, WAS BEING USED AS A "FOURTH MAN" TO HELP IN BENDING 3 FOOT BY 8 FOOT FLAT SECTIONS OF 5/16 INCH STEEL SLABS INTO CONCAVE SECTIONS. USING TWO EMPLOYEE'S CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS OBTAINED AT THE HOSPITAL (94-170 MINUTES AFTER THE END OF THE SHIFT), AND THE COBURN, ET AL. EQUATION, AIRBORNE CONCENTRATIONS OF CARBON MONOXIDE WERE ESTIMATED TO BE BETWEEN 200 AND 600 PARTS PER MILLION OVER AN EIGHT HOUR PERIOD.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101086809 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101086809 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101086809 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported