Accident Summary Nr: 14477855 - CRUSHED UNDER TRACTOR TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101086577 | 02/05/1986 | 5311 | 0 | Marden'S Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ASKED TO DRIVE A TRACTOR TRAILER AROUND THE BUILDING TO ANOTHER LOADING DOCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTRUCTED TO GO BY FOOT TO HELP UNLOAD THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 ARRIVED AT THE UNLOADING AREA BEFORE THE TRUCK AND SAT DOWN BEHIND A 7 FOOT HIGH PILE OF MATERIALS, OUT OF VIEW OF THE TRUCK DRIVER. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO HAD A VALID OPERATOR'S PERMIT, WAS DRIVING FOR THE FIRST TIME ON THIS PARTICULAR JOB. HE APPARENTLY CUT THE TRAILER TOO QUICKLY. THE TRAILER CONTACTED THE STORED MATERIAL ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN ITS LENGTH AND SOME OF THE MATERIAL BECAME WEDGED UNDER THE TRAILER. THE MATERIAL CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 AND DRAGGED HIM ALONG THE GROUND ABOUT 20 FEET. HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED AND HE DIED. EMPLOYEE #2 SHOWED SYMPTOMS OF A HEART ATTACK AND WAS ADMITTED TO A HOSPITAL. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED FOR THE EMPLOYER FOR 5 1/2 DAYS. EMPLOYEE #2 HAD BEEN THERE 2 1/2 DAYS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101086577 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101086577 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |