Accident Summary Nr: 14477830 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
906826 | 10/09/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Brown Constructio, Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WORKING FROM A TUBULAR WELDED-FRAME MOBILE SCAFFOLD WERE INSTALLING SIDING ON A BUILDING. AS THEY WERE MOVING THE SCAFFOLD AROUND SOME TRANSFORMERS, IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7200 VOLTS TO GROUND). ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED, AND THE THREE OTHERS RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS BUT WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 906826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 906826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 906826 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 906826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |