Accident Summary Nr: 14477814 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
968800 | 06/26/1985 | 2411 | 0 | R & R Firewood |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A TREE AGAINST ITS LEAN. HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT IT FROM FALLING IN ITS DIRECTION OF LEAN. WHEN THE TREE FELL, IT STRUCK A NEARBY SKIDDER AND REBOUNDED TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. THE TREE STRUCK HIM, INFLICTING FATAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 968800 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |