Accident Summary Nr: 14477772 - INDUSTRIAL TRUCK ROLLOVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14477772 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
96886707/11/198517210Mc Morrow Paint & Insulation Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLARK FORKLIFT (MODEL C20, SERIAL NUMBER C20-147-CR2, 2,000 POUND CAPACITY) IN THE PAVED YARD OF THE PLANT. HE WAS LOADING PALLETS ONTO A TRUCK. ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER HE HAD STARTED THE TASK, A CO-WORKER CAME OUT OF THE PLANT AND FOUND HIM PINNED UNDER THE OVERHEAD PROTECTION OF THE FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT HAD OVERTURNED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE OVERHEAD PROTECTION HAD CRUSHED THE OPERATOR'S CHEST. HE DIED OF THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED. EXCESSIVE SPEED IS CONSIDERED TO BE THE APPARENT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: SPEEDING, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 968867 Fatality Other Occupation not reported