Accident Summary Nr: 14477764 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 968867 | 07/11/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Mc Morrow Paint & Insulation Inc |
Abstract: A 29-YEAR-OLD JOB FOREMAN, WHO WAS STANDING ON WET GRASS, WAS RAISING A 28-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER ON A RAINY DAY. THE EMPLOYEE KNEW THERE WERE OVERHEAD POWER LINES ABOVE HIM (AT A HEIGHT OF 27 FEET). HE WAS UNDER THE LADDER AND BROUGHT IT TO AN ALMOST UPRIGHT POSITION AS HE STEADIED THE FOOT OF THE LADDER. HE APPARENTLY GOT THE LADDER CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE 12.3-KILOVOLT POWER LINES TO PROVIDE A PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHED AWAY FROM THE LADDER, BUT THE CURRENT LEFT NO BURN MARKS ON THE EMPLOYEE, THE LADDER, OR THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF AN APPARENT ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 968867 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |