Accident: 14477756 - Run Over By Asphalt Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
969550 | 08/08/1985 | 1611 | Ace Detective & Security Agency, Inc. |
969568 | 08/08/1985 | 4212 | Dana Trucking, Inc. |
970954 | 08/07/1985 | 1611 | Keith Construction, Inc. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONTROLLING TRAFFIC ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY PAVING JOB. ONE LANE WAS CLOSED AND ONE LANE OPEN FOR THRU TRAFFIC. A FULL ASPHALT TRUCK PULLED AHEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1 TO PARK ADJACENT TO THE CENTERLINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN STARTED TO BACK UP TO THE PAVER. THE ASPHALT TRUCK, WHICH HAD A BACK-UP ALARM, PROCEEDED TO BACK TOWARDS THE PAVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND BACKING OVER HER.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 969550 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 969568 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 970954 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |