Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14477756 - Run Over By Asphalt Truck

Accident: 14477756 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/06/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
96955008/08/19851611Ace Detective & Security Agency, Inc.
96956808/08/19854212Dana Trucking, Inc.
97095408/07/19851611Keith Construction, Inc.

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONTROLLING TRAFFIC ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY PAVING JOB. ONE LANE WAS CLOSED AND ONE LANE OPEN FOR THRU TRAFFIC. A FULL ASPHALT TRUCK PULLED AHEAD OF EMPLOYEE #1 TO PARK ADJACENT TO THE CENTERLINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER THEN STARTED TO BACK UP TO THE PAVER. THE ASPHALT TRUCK, WHICH HAD A BACK-UP ALARM, PROCEEDED TO BACK TOWARDS THE PAVER, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND BACKING OVER HER.

Keywords: back-up alarm, flagman, struck by, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 969550 Occupation Not Listed
2 969568 Occupation Not Listed
3 970954 Fatality Other Occupation not reported