Accident Summary Nr: 14477731 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 970962 | 08/09/1985 | 1796 | 0 | G 2 S Constructors Inc |
| 970699 | 06/21/1985 | 1796 | 0 | G-2-S Constructors Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN USING A WELDER. HE WAS PERSPIRING AND WAS WELL GROUNDED THROUGH HIS ABDOMEN. AS HE WAS REPLACING THE WELDER'S ELECTRODE, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHETHER HE WAS WEARING GLOVES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 970962 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 970699 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |