Accident Summary Nr: 14477731 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE

Accident Summary Nr: 14477731 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97096208/09/198517960G 2 S Constructors Inc
97069906/21/198517960G-2-S Constructors Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN USING A WELDER. HE WAS PERSPIRING AND WAS WELL GROUNDED THROUGH HIS ABDOMEN. AS HE WAS REPLACING THE WELDER'S ELECTRODE, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHETHER HE WAS WEARING GLOVES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, E C, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 970962 Occupation Not Listed
2 970699 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.