Accident Summary Nr: 14477723 - POSSIBLE EXPOSURE TO PROPYLENE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14477723 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
96901405/03/198537310Bath Iron Works Inc

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES DOING SHIP OVERHAUL WORK WERE LOCATED ABOUT 300 FEET DOWNWIND FROM A PROPYLENE STORAGE TANK BEING VENTED FOR REPAIR. DURING THE 2 AM LUNCH BRAKE, EMPLOYEES ON THE SHIP NOTICED FIRE TRUCKS AND SAFETY LAB PERSONNEL BY THE PROPYLENE STORAGE TANK. BELIEVING A GAS LEAK WAS HAPPENING, SOME OF THE EMPLOYEES STARTED COMPLAINING OF HEADACHES. EVENTUALLY, 42 EMPLOYEES SHOWED UP AT THEIR WORK CENTER, COMPLAINING OF NAUSEA OR HEADACHES. BECAUSE OF THE LATE HOUR, LACK OF STAFF AND LARGE NUMBER OF AFFECTED EMPLOYEES, ALL WERE TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM. THE PHYSICIANS THERE WERE UNABLE TO DIAGNOSE ANY PARTICULAR TYPE OF TOXIC EXPOSURE. ALL THE EMPLOYEES WERE SEEN AND RELEASED. REAL TIME AIR SAMPLING BY THE EMPLOYER'S LABORATORY PERSONNEL DID NOT DETECT ANY PROPYLENE IN THE AREA OF THE SHIP.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, PROPYLENE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 969014 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 969014 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 969014 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 969014 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 969014 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported