Accident Summary Nr: 14477715 - Employee killed when crushed by counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
942730 | 02/22/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Monitor Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was belted to the tower of a personnel hoist. To erect the hoist, he and a coworker had been installing pins and tapering tower bolts. The coworker entered the hoist car while Employee #1 stayed on the tower, directly beneath the counterweight. As the coworker moved the car up, the counterweight moved down, striking Employee #1 on the head. He fell backward and was left hanging from his lanyard. As the 7,000 lb counterweight continued down, Employee #1's legs acted as a wedge and it swung out from its track. When the counterweight swung back in, Employee #1 was crushed between it and the tower. He died approximately 6 1/2 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 942730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |