Accident Summary Nr: 14477707 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14477707 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
94376110/17/198417210Thomas Gallant

Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE LOWERING A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER, WHEN THE LADDER CONTACTED A OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE RESULTED IN AN ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943761 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance