Accident Summary Nr: 14477681 - STRUCK BY WOOD STOCK WHILE OPERATING SHAPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14477681 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
94393611/07/198425110Ethan Allen Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A RYE TYPE R80 AUTOMATIC SHAPER TO SHAPE THE EDGES OF WOODEN COFFEE TABLE TOPS. DURING THIS OPERATION A COMPLETE CUT REQUIRED A ROTATION OF 540 DEGREES OF THE STOCK. FROM THE MARKINGS ON THE OVAL TABLE TOP WHICH STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, ONE CAN CONCLUDE THAT THE TABLE TOP HAD ROTATED 360 DEGREES PRIOR TO BEING THROWN OUT OF THE SHAPER. AT 360 DEGREES, THE EMPLOYEE MUST HAVE ASSUMED THAT THE CUT WAS COMPLETED AND, WITHOUT VISUALLY CHECKING THE REAR OF THE TABLE TO SEE THAT THE STOP BLOCK WAS IN PLACE WITH THE FOLLOWERS PROPERLY RESTING ON IT, LIFTED THE HOLD-DOWN CLAMP BY USING THE PNEUMATIC CONTROL VALVE. RELEASING THE HOLD-DOWN CLAMP WITH THE CUTTING HEADS STILL IN CONTACT WITH THE UNCUT STOCK THREW THE STOCK OUT OF THE MACHINE INTO THE OPERATOR. FROM THE LOCATION OF THE TABLE TOP AND THE LOCATION OF INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE EMPLOYEE IT CAN BE REASONABLY BE ASSUMED THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE MACHINE NEAR THE VALVE WHICH ACTUATED THE HOLD-DOWN CLAMP WHEN HE WAS STRUCK. THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY EMPLOYEE NEGLIGENCE ALONG WITH A LACK OF SAFETY DEVICES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK IN THE ABDOMEN, RESULTING IN A LACERATION OF THE LIVER AND THE VENA CAVA.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, ABDOMEN, LACERATION, WOOD SHAPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943936 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported