Accident Summary Nr: 14477632 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943381 | 08/27/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Daniel B Peaslee |
Abstract: THE POLES OF A 24' PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD WERE NOT SECURED AT THE BASE AND CENTER. ALSO, THE POLES WERE NOT AT A 90 DEGREE ANGLE IN RELATION TO THE GROUND, BUT LEANED IN AT THE TOP OF THE BUILDING. THE CENTER POLE WAS FABRICATED OUT OF 2" X 4" WOOD. OTHERS WERE 4" X 4" POLES. 2 MEN WERE ON ONE HALF OF THE SCAFFOLD, WHILE ONE MAN AND 4 BUNDLES OF SHINGLES WERE ON THE OTHER HALF. THE TOTAL WEIGHT ON THE IMPROPERLY FABRICATED CENTER POLE WAS ABOUT 610 POUNDS. THE CENTER POLE BROKE AT THE TWO PLACES WHERE THE 2" X 4" X 8"S MEET AND OVERLAPPED. ALL THE MEN AND EQUIPMENT FELL TO GROUND, WHICH WAS A LAWN. ONE MAN RECEIVED NO INJURIES. THE SECOND INCURRED A SPRAINED ANKLE. THE THIRD REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION FOR A BITE THROUGH HIS LOWER LIP, A FRACTURED HEEL AND SEVERE BRUISES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |