Accident Summary Nr: 14477608 - Employee bleeds to death from chain saw laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
944173 | 10/18/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Great Northern Paper A Company Of Great Northern N |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a 17 in. diameter spruce tree with a chain saw. He made an undercut and then began the felling cut 1 to 2 in. below the undercut. The tree fell where intended, but the chain saw struck his upper left leg near the groin. He moved 7 ft away from the tree, dropped a work glove, moved 23 ft, and fell to the ground. A few minutes later, the skidder operator returned from the yard and found Employee #1, who had bled to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 944173 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |