Accident Summary Nr: 14477590 - STRUCK BY A PIECE OF A TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1842954 | 08/15/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Racibec Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FELLED AND LIMBED SEVERAL SPRUCE TREES. THE SKIDDER OPERATOR CHOKED THE TREES WITH WINCH CABLES AND BEGAN TO PULL THE FELLED TREES TOWARD THE SKIDDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE SKIDDER AND BEHIND SEVERAL TREES, APPROX 25 AWAY. ONE OF THE SPRUCE TREES BEING PULLED IN BUTTED UP AGAINST A STUMP AND SWUNG OVER TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1. THE SPRUCE TREE STRUCK A STANDING BIRCH TREE. A SECTION OF THE SPRUCE TREE BROKE OFF, TRAVELED THROUGH THE AIR, AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, FRACTURING HIS SKULL AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1842954 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |