Accident Summary Nr: 14477574 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1840784 | 09/17/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Jean Paul Rioux |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut and felled several spruce trees. He then notched and cut another but it set back on the stump and lodged itself in a standing position. He did not use a wedge or felling bar to cause the tree to fall, nor did he wait for the skidder to return in order to push the tree down. The employee walked away from the tree, into its intended direction of fall, and began to limb a previously felled tree. The lodged tree fell, striking the employee and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1840784 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |