Accident Summary Nr: 14477517 - FORMALDEHYDE SPILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1842863 | 07/25/1984 | 2657 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: 27 EMPLOYEES OF THE WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY, A PAPERBOARD BOX MANUFACTURER IN WERTBROOK, MAINE, WERE TAKEN TO THREE LOCAL AREA HOSPITALS AFTER A SMALL QUANTITY OF FORMALDEYDE LEAKED FROM A FALLEN 55 GALLON DRUM. THE EMPLOYEES WERE PERFORMING THEIR NORMAL DUTIES AT REMOTE LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE APPROXIMATELY 55,000 FT2 BUILDING. THE LOCAL RESCUE UNIT TECHNICIAN DECIDED TO TAKE THE EMPLOYEES TO HOSPITALS AFTER SEVERAL COMPLAINED OF EYE AND THROAT IRRITATION. THE EMPLOYEES WERE RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL A SHORT TIME (AVERAGING LESS THAN ONE HALF HOUR) AFTER ARRIVAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
23 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
24 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
25 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
26 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
27 | 1842863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |