Accident Summary Nr: 144775.015 - Employee trips on stationary wing cart and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1559833.015 | 11/02/2021 | 336411 | General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:05 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee, a composite technician, was walking towards his computer terminal to log in for his shift. The employee was seriously injured when he tripped over the lower bar of a cart used to move aeronautical parts. The employee walked across the work area and tripped on a metal bar 12 inches above the ground, and fell to the ground injuring his left ankle. The carts are used to transport large aeronautical parts; when loaded, these parts act as a barrier. On this occasion, the carts were empty but the long metal bar was still connecting two equipment carts. The employee fractured his ankle, requiring inpatient hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1559833.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |