Accident Summary Nr: 144771.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall from lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1585318.015 | 03/17/2022 | 423610 | Grainger |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was in the process of picking items using a JLG lift. The lift was approximately 1 foot off the ground, but the employee thought it was on the ground. The employee stepped down off the lift and fell onto the floor, fracturing his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585318.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |