Accident Summary Nr: 14476840 - Employee killed when run over by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14476840 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10303089605/17/199324990Latham Lumber & Pallet Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 (the owner) was walking between two large piles of mulch when he was struck by a large front end loader with the bucket raised. He was killed when the loader ran over and crushed his body and head. The driver was unable to see Employee #1.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103030896 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers