Accident Summary Nr: 14476840 - Employee killed when run over by loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103030896 | 05/17/1993 | 2499 | 0 | Latham Lumber & Pallet Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 (the owner) was walking between two large piles of mulch when he was struck by a large front end loader with the bucket raised. He was killed when the loader ran over and crushed his body and head. The driver was unable to see Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103030896 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |