Accident Summary Nr: 14476717 - CRUSHED IN A DIE CASTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2388791 | 09/23/1985 | 3365 | 0 | Hollander Industries Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH INSIDE THE DIE OF A 600 TON HORIZONTAL DIE CASTING PRESS. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED. WHAT IS KNOWN IS THAT NO MACHINE MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT AND NONE COULD BE REENACTED. THERE WERE 2 HAND TRIPS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 22" FROM THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE DIE CLOSING STROKE WAS 18". THE CLOSING TOOK APROXIMATELY 2 SECONDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2388791 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |