Accident Summary Nr: 14476717 - CRUSHED IN A DIE CASTING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14476717 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
238879109/23/198533650Hollander Industries Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH INSIDE THE DIE OF A 600 TON HORIZONTAL DIE CASTING PRESS. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED. WHAT IS KNOWN IS THAT NO MACHINE MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT AND NONE COULD BE REENACTED. THERE WERE 2 HAND TRIPS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 22" FROM THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE DIE CLOSING STROKE WAS 18". THE CLOSING TOOK APROXIMATELY 2 SECONDS.

Keywords: DIE, CRUSHED, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2388791 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported