Accident Summary Nr: 14476709 - One killed, two injured when truck crashes through barricade

Accident Summary Nr: 14476709 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
238184609/09/198517310The W. G. Fairfield Co.
238182009/06/198516110Stargel Construction Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all electricians, were preparing to wire a highway sign for a new exit ramp that was not yet in use. A semi-tractor trailer drove onto the ramp through drums and a wooden barricade. It struck five vehicles and then Employee #1, killing him. Employee #2 was standing on a 1-ton flatbed truck when it was hit; he sustained injuries when he was thrown to the pavement. Employee #3 was struck by a piece of the barricade.

Keywords: TRACTOR TRAILER, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, RAMP, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2381846 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 2381846 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported
3 2381846 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 2381820 Occupation Not Listed