Accident Summary Nr: 14476709 - One killed, two injured when truck crashes through barricade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2381846 | 09/09/1985 | 1731 | 0 | The W. G. Fairfield Co. |
| 2381820 | 09/06/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Stargel Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all electricians, were preparing to wire a highway sign for a new exit ramp that was not yet in use. A semi-tractor trailer drove onto the ramp through drums and a wooden barricade. It struck five vehicles and then Employee #1, killing him. Employee #2 was standing on a 1-ton flatbed truck when it was hit; he sustained injuries when he was thrown to the pavement. Employee #3 was struck by a piece of the barricade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2381846 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2381846 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2381846 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2381820 | Occupation Not Listed |