Accident Summary Nr: 144767.015 - Employee contacts live electrical line and receives burns to

Accident Summary Nr: 144767.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568026.01512/10/2021238210Quantum Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee worked in an elevated bucket on a three-phase transformer pole (7620 KV to ground) to run a power line to a post to be buried underground. At some point, the employee contacted the live electrical line and was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to the right shoulder.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Shoulder, Transformer, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1568026.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: