Accident Summary Nr: 144767.015 - Employee contacts live electrical line and receives burns to
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568026.015 | 12/10/2021 | 238210 | Quantum Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee worked in an elevated bucket on a three-phase transformer pole (7620 KV to ground) to run a power line to a post to be buried underground. At some point, the employee contacted the live electrical line and was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to the right shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568026.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |