Accident Summary Nr: 14476600 - ASPHYXIATED INSIDE A GASOLINE STORAGE TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2480200 | 06/10/1985 | 1799 | 0 | M & U Erectors & Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 7, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 DIED INSIDE A 6.3 MILLION GALLON CAPACITY GASOLINE STORAGE TANK. THE TANK WAS HALF-FILLED WITH REGULAR LEADED GASOLINE. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING AN "INTERNAL PAN TANK INSPECTION" WHICH PRIMARILY INVOLVES WALKING ON A FLOATING ALUMINUM COVER INSIDE THE TANK AND CHECKING THE CONDITION OF THE RUBBER SEALS WHICH ARE PRESENT WHEREVER THE FLOATING COVER MUST MOVE PAST A STATIONARY SURFACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE 150 FOOT DIAMETER TANK WHEN HE PASSED OUT. HE WAS WEARING A SCBA ON HIS BACK, BUT WAS NOT WEARING THE RESPIRATOR FACEPIECE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, ON THE TOP OF THE TANK, HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 FALL OVER, BUT COULD NOT ATTEMPT A RESCUE BECAUSE HE HAD NO RESPIRATOR FOR HIS OWN USE, AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT HOOKED TO A LIFELINE OR EQUIVALENT DEVICE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2480200 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |