Accident Summary Nr: 14476584 - HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2370088 | 05/21/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Dayton Power And Light Company |
Abstract: At about 8:30 in the morning, an employee who had just arrived at work was not feeling well. He told the only other employee on site that he needed to go to the restroom immediately. The other employee was starting an excavation when he noticed that the first employee had fallen from the truck. The second employee called emergency medical services on the truck's two-way radio. He then administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation twice before the emergency services arrived, about 10 minutes later. The first employee died. The coroner listed the cause of death as a massive heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2370088 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |