Accident Summary Nr: 14476568 - SPEEDING TRACTOR TRAILER LOG TRUCK CRASHED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2366029 | 05/08/1985 | 4212 | 0 | F & H Veneer Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAULING A LOAD OF VENEER LOGS DOWN A HILL. HE FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A SHARP TURN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL. THE HIGHWAY PATROL LISTED EXCESSIVE SPEED AS THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED ON A REGULARLY TRAVELLED COUNTY ROAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2366029 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |