Accident Summary Nr: 14476527 - FELL DOWN OPEN AIR SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2370393 | 05/13/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Alpha Protek, Inc. |
| 2370427 | 05/13/1985 | 4932 | 0 | The Cincinnati Gas & Electric Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING ON TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WHO WERE VACUUMING FLY ASH IN AN AIR SEPARATOR. HE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A RETURN AIR DUCT THROUGH A SMALL WALL OPENING. HE WAS LATER FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF AN OPEN AIR SHAFT, 6 1/2 STORIES BELOW (A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 80 FEET). ENTRY TO THE SHAFT WAS NOT OBSTRUCTED BY ANY TYPE OF GUARDING. NO FALL PROTECTION MEANS WAS IN USE. LIGHTING IN THE AREA WAS POOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2370393 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2370427 | Occupation Not Listed |