Accident Summary Nr: 14476501 - FALL - COLLAPSE OF COMMUNICATIONS TOWER

Accident Summary Nr: 14476501 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805615011/05/199048410Co Axial Communication Of Southern Ohio, Inc

Abstract: A 6-PERSON CREW WAS DISMANTLING A 100-FOOT STEEL ANTENNA TOWER THAT HAD BEEN USED BY A CABLE TELEVISION COMPANY. THE TOWER WAS CONSTRUCTED OF 10-FOOT SECTIONS, WHICH WERE BEING LOWERED BY A GIN POLE ONE SECTION AT A TIME. THERE WERE SIX GUYS SUPPORTING THE TOWER. THREE OF THEM WERE FASTENED AT THE 100-FOOT LEVEL, AND THE OTHER THREE WERE FASTENED AT THE 50-FOOT LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEES ASSUMED THAT THE TOWER LEGS WERE EMBEDDED IN CONCRETE. HOWEVER, THE LEGS WERE SIMPLY RESTING ON THE CONCRETE SLAB. THE GUYS PROVIDED ALL THE LATERAL STABILITY FOR THE TOWER. TO PERFORM THIS JOB, THREE OF THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED THE TOWER, AND THE OTHERS REMAINED ON THE GROUND. THE TOP GUYS WERE RELEASED, AND THE TOP FIVE SECTIONS WERE REMOVED WITHOUT INCIDENT. WHEN THE LAST THREE GUYS WERE REMOVED, THE TOWER FELL OVER WITH THE THREE EMPLOYEES STILL ON IT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES DIED AS A RESULT OF THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL; THE OTHERS WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, COLLAPSE, GUY, FALL, ANTENNA, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18056150 Fatality Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
2 18056150 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
3 18056150 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.