Accident Summary Nr: 14476493 - Employee killed when run over by wrecker truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14476493 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10313336910/26/199075490Maine'S Towing And Recovery Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently loading a car onto his wrecker truck. He was kneeling at the controls at the back side of the wrecker on the driver's side. When the truck started moving backward, Employee #1 jumped up and opened the door to try to reach inside but his left foot went under the front tire and he was run over. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site. The truck was a 1990 Ford Super Duty, model #2FDLF47M5LCA47707, with a Century 19 ft rollback lift, model #850337363. There were no violations of OSHA regulations relating to the accident.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, FOOT, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103133369 Fatality Other Occupation not reported