Accident Summary Nr: 14476493 - Employee killed when run over by wrecker truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103133369 | 10/26/1990 | 7549 | 0 | Maine'S Towing And Recovery Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently loading a car onto his wrecker truck. He was kneeling at the controls at the back side of the wrecker on the driver's side. When the truck started moving backward, Employee #1 jumped up and opened the door to try to reach inside but his left foot went under the front tire and he was run over. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site. The truck was a 1990 Ford Super Duty, model #2FDLF47M5LCA47707, with a Century 19 ft rollback lift, model #850337363. There were no violations of OSHA regulations relating to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103133369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |