Accident Summary Nr: 14476485 - Employee struck by backing truck in roadway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103239950 | 10/30/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Rumpke Container Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was backing up a roll-off type container truck, which had an obstructed rear view. The vehicle struck Employee #1 in the roadway. The vehicle was not equipped with a reverse signal alarm and no one acted as an observer to signal to the truck driver that it was safe to back up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103239950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |