Accident Summary Nr: 14476477 - Employee killed in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18056440 | 10/05/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Gladman Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a truck owner and the sole proprietor of a haulage company that he operated with his son as independent operators. He was demolishing a wooden two-car garage. All vertical support members were removed with the exception of the four corner timbers. A backhoe was then used to push the structure over and collapse it toward the north. Instead, the structure collapsed to the west and struck Employee #1, who was standing next to it, in the head and chest. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18056440 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |