Accident Summary Nr: 14476469 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103240057 | 10/01/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Inspection Bureau, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR WAS PERFORMING AN INSPECTION. HE PULLED FEEDER CONDUCTORS FROM A RACEWAY TO CHECK THE CONDUCTOR SIZE AND OVERCURRENT PROTECTION RATING. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE BEGAN PULLING, THE STRIPPED ENDS OF THE CONDUCTORS WENT BEHIND THE ENERGIZED LUGS AND CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BURNS TO HIS FACE AS A RESULT OF THE ARC.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103240057 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |