Accident Summary Nr: 14476386 - Employee killed when pinned to frame of conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14476386 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
238110102/04/198626210Miami Paper Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1's right hand became caught in the nip point between the head drum and pulley of a horizontal conveyor in a sludge press building. The equipment shut off automatically when Employee #1's chest became pinned to the frame of the conveyor. He died of compressive asphyxia. The nip point was unguarded and the emergency STOP switch had been disconnected. Within 24 hours, new nip guards and emergency STOP switches were installed. It is not known why Employee #1's hand was in the machine, but he may have been cleaning the area.

Keywords: CHEST, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2381101 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported