Accident Summary Nr: 14476360 - CRUSHED BY COAL CRUSHER SCREEN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1675511 | 08/20/1984 | 4911 | 0 | The Dayton Power And Light Co |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 17, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BREAKING UP PACKED COAL IN A CHUTE UNDER A COAL CRUSHER. HE WAS USING A PNEUMATIC CHISEL. THE COAL BUILD-UP HAD JAMMED THE AMERICAN PULVERIZER COAL CRUSHER TYPE AC-BG MACHINE MODEL #7J. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A STEP LADDER PLACED IN THE CHUTE. THE SCREEN ASSEMBLY THAT THE COAL IS FORCED THROUGH WAS RESTING ON THE PACKED COAL, NOT PROPERLY SECURED. EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS FOREMAN WERE WORKING UNDER THE ASSUMPTION THAT THE CRUSHER SCREEN WAS SUPPORTED BY THE CHAINS USED TO RAISE AND LOWER THE SCREEN DURING THE OPERATING MODE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ELIMINATED THE COAL BUILD-UP ON ONE SIDE WALL AND HALF OF THE BACK WALL. HE WAS WORKING ON THE REMAINING BUILD-UP ON THE BACK WALL WHEN THE SCREEN BROKE FREE, SWUNG, AND PINNED HIM AGAINST THE BACK WALL OF THE CHUTE. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1675511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |