Accident Summary Nr: 14476337 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14476337 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
125081008/08/198417420Alloyd Insulation Co Inc

Abstract: AN APPRENTICE INSULATION INSTALLER WAS INSTALLING METAL LAGGING OVER EXISTING ASBESTOS PIPE INSULATION IN THE POWER HOUSE OF A LARGE PLANT. THE PIPE THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS COVERING WAS LOCATED 18 TO 20 INCHES FROM AN EXPOSED 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD BUSBAR. THE BUSBAR HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED, GUARDED, COVERED, OR OTHERWISE PROTECTED AGAINST ACCIDENTAL CONTACT. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE BUSBAR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1250810 Fatality Electric Shock Insulation Workers