Accident Summary Nr: 14476303 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LIGHTNING STRUCK BUILDING

Accident Summary Nr: 14476303 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
248651204/02/198531440U.S. Shoe Corporation

Abstract: DURING A HEAVY RAINSTORM, LIGHTNING STUCK A STEEL AND MASONRY BUILDING AND A 90-FOOT (UNUSED) SMOKESTACK ADJACENT TO IT. THE BUILDING APPEARED TO HAVE BLUE, WHITE, AND ORANGE LIGHTS STREAKING THROUGH IT (ALONG WITH OTHER BUILDINGS IN THE AREA). TWENTY THREE EMPLOYEES IN THE BUILDING WERE TREATED BY LOCAL HOSPITALS FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK SYMPTOMS.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, BUILDING, E GI VII, LIGHTNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
5 2486512 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
6 2486512 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
7 2486512 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
8 2486512 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
9 2486512 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
10 2486512 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
11 2486512 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
12 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
13 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
14 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
15 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
16 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
17 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
18 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
19 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
20 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
21 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
22 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
23 2486512 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported