Accident Summary Nr: 14476279 - CRUSHED BY FALLING LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14476279 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
167618808/31/198433120Jackson Tube Services Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE IN THE LOADING OF 20 FOOT LONG STEEL TUBES. TWO BUNDLES OF TUBES WITH A TOTAL WEIGHT OF 4,480 WERE BEING LIFTED APPROX 60 INCHES OFF THE FLOOR USING A 5 TON P&H EOT CRANE (PENDANT CONTROLLED). THE TUBES WERE SLUNG WITH TWO 2" WIDE SYNTHETIC FIBER WEB SLINGS AT AN ANGLE OF APPROX 30 DEGREES. THE TUBING BINDERS ON ONE END OF THE LOAD SLID TOWARDS THE CENTER OF THE LOAD. THIS RESULTED IN THAT END STRIKING THE FLOOR. AT THE SAME TIME THE OPPOSITE END RAISED TO A POINT WHERE THE BASKET HITCH SLIPPED OFF THE LOAD. THE TUBING THEN FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT BEEN ADEQUATELY TRAINED IN RIGGING PROCEDURES NOR THE SAFE USE OF SLINGS USED IN A BASKET HITCH.

Keywords: RIGGING, STEEL TUBE, CRUSHED, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1676188 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported