Accident Summary Nr: 14476261 - TANK TRUCK EXPLOSION & FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14476261 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
125264206/22/198451710Ashland Petroleum Co Div Of Ashland Oil Inc
125260006/22/198451710Ashland Petroleum Co Div Of Ashland Oil Inc

Abstract: THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE LOADING OF TOLUENE INTO THE #4 TANK SECTION OF A 9,000 GALLON FRUEHAUF TANKER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON TOP OF THE TANKER WITH THE LOADING SPOUT & CONTROL. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS AT GROUND LEVEL, BESIDE THE TRUCK. WITHOUT ANY APPARENT WARNING, AN EXPLOSION AND/OR FLASH FIRE OCCURRED, FATALLY BURNING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: BURN, LOADING, TANK TRUCK, FIRE, TOLUENE, EXPLOSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252642 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1252600 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported