Accident Summary Nr: 144762.015 - Employee is struck by metal plate being lifted by crane and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577701.015 | 02/09/2022 | 336611 | Riverside Marine Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 5, 2022, an employee was installing a metal plate in ballast tank 5. The employee was positioning sections of steel plate being lifted by a crane, when he was caught in a pinch point created by the suspended load and the structural components of the ships ballast tank. He was taken to the hospital by EMS to treat multiple rib fractures, a punctured lung, and lacerations to the liver and spleen. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577701.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |