Accident Summary Nr: 144762.015 - Employee is struck by metal plate being lifted by crane and

Accident Summary Nr: 144762.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577701.01502/09/2022336611Riverside Marine Industries Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 5, 2022, an employee was installing a metal plate in ballast tank 5. The employee was positioning sections of steel plate being lifted by a crane, when he was caught in a pinch point created by the suspended load and the structural components of the ships ballast tank. He was taken to the hospital by EMS to treat multiple rib fractures, a punctured lung, and lacerations to the liver and spleen. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crane, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Liver, Lung, Metal, Pinched, Puncture Wound, Rib, Spleen, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577701.015 25 M Hospitalized injury