Accident Summary Nr: 14476196 - BACKHOE ROLLED OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14476196 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
167373004/17/198479920Dayton Country Club

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE MODEL 440 TRACTOR WITH A FRONT END LOADER AND BACKHOE ATTACHMENT. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPOSIT AN OLD FOLDING PARTITION INTO AN EXCAVATION WHEN THE TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, THROWING THE EMPLOYEE INTO THE EXCAVATION. THE TRACTOR THEN ROLLED INTO THE EXCAVATION, LANDING ON TOP OF THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED. NO PULSE WAS FOUND BY THE FIRST PERSON ON SITE. THE TRACTOR WAS PLACED ON TERRAIN SLOPING ABOUT 10 DEGREES TOWARD THE EXCAVATION, RATHER THAN BEING POSITIONED WITH THE SLOPE TO GAIN BETTER STABILITY.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, BACKHOE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1673730 Fatality Other Occupation not reported