Accident Summary Nr: 14476014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FAULTY EXTENSION CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252444 | 07/25/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Eddie Banks |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE CRAWL SPACE OF A HOME INSTALLING DRAIN TILE. HE WAS USING A HAND LAMP THAT WAS PLUGGED INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS CONNECTED TO A FAULTY RECEPTACLE OUTLET. THE CORD FELL AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252444 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |