Accident Summary Nr: 14475966 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1675719 | 05/03/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Osborne Decorators |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE IN THE PROCESS OF HANGING SHEETS OF PLASTIC ALONG THE PERIMETER OF LAW BOG 14, PREPARING TO PAINT THE CEILING. THE PLASTIC WAS BEING INSTALLED TO PREVENT OVERSPRAY TO OTHER AREAS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDERABOUT 10 TO 12 FEET ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED TIEING A PIECE OF ROPEAROUND THE CONDUIT TO HOLD THE PLASTIC SHEET UP. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOLDING THE LADDER STEADY AT ITS BASE. FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON EMPLOYEE #1 FELL BACKWARDS FROM THE LADDER AND STRUCK HIS HEAD AGAINST THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED UNCONSCIOUS AND DIED ON APRIL 29, 1984.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1675719 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |