Accident Summary Nr: 14475958 - SMOKE INHALATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674241 | 04/23/1984 | 3555 | 0 | The Hamilton Tool Company |
Abstract: ON APRIL 18, 1984, AT 7:30 PM, A FIRE WAS DISCOVERED IN AN INDOOR DUMPSTER. EMPLOYEES AT FIRST ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WITH A FIRE EXTINGUISHER. THE SMOKE AND FUMES WERE TOO IRRITATING, SO SELF-CONTAINED BREATHING RESPIRATORS WERE USED, ALONG WITH A STANDPIPE HOSE MANNED BY FIRE BRIDADE MEMBERS. THE AREA WAS NORMALLY VACANT AND CONTAINED DRUMS OF SOLVENT, OIL, AND LUBRICANT WHICH EMPLOYEES OCCASIONALLY RETRIEVED. THE FIRE WAS DISCOVERED DURING ONE SUCH RETRIEVAL. OF THE EIGHT HOSPITALIZED WORKERS FROM THE SHOP, ONLY ONE HAD INITIALLY TRIED TO FIGHT THE FIRE. THE OTHER SEVEN SUFFERED NAUSEA AND EYE AND/OR THROAT IRRITATION AFTER RETURNING TO THEIR WORK STATIONS AT 9 PM. (THEY HAD EVACUATED THE PLANT AT 7:40 - 7:45 PM.) THEY WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. ALL BUT ONE WAS TREATED WITH OXYGEN AND RELEASED AFTER TESTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1674241 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |