Accident Summary Nr: 14475941 - EXPOSURE TO TO CARBON MONOXIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2370625 | 03/07/1985 | 2531 | 0 | Easy Way Tape Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 6, 1985, A DIESEL TRUCK (18 WHEELER) WAS BEING UNLOADED AT A DOCK WITH THE ENGINE IDLING. THIS WAS FROM 7:15 AM TO ABOUT 11 AM. THE 10 EMPLOYEES INVOLVED WERE EITHER WORKING UNLOADING THE TRUCK OR IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY. BY NOON BY NOON ALL THE EMPLOYEES (10) ON THE FIRST FLOOR BECAME SICK WITH HEADACHES, NAUSEA, DIZZINESS, WEAKNESS AND SOME LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS. AN AMBULANCE WAS SUMMONED AND 9 EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL (UNIVERSITY). EMPLOYEE #8 WENT BY CAR TO NORTH BETHESDA HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 2370625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |