Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14475925 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Car

Accident Summary Nr: 14475925 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12198074204/02/199975380S & R Auto Center

Abstract: One March 18, 1999, Employee #1 was working under a car. The jack stand became displaced, and the car fell onto his head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on April 1, 1999.

Keywords: head, automotive repair, mechanic, automobile, struck by, falling object, jack, motor vehicle, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121980742 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics